Tighes Private Hire airport taxi serving Tenterden and Kent
Tenterden · Rolvenden · Kent

Private hire taxi for Tenterden and Kent

Tighes Private Hire is Brian’s local taxi service — airport transfers with fixed prices from Tenterden, plus everyday journeys across TN17 and further into Kent. Book by phone or email.

Call 07969 958 168 [email protected]

Areas covered

Based in Rolvenden and regularly booked as a taxi in Tenterden. Local coverage includes Cranbrook, Benenden, Biddenden, Staplehurst, Headcorn, Ashford, Rye and the surrounding TN17 villages, with airport and longer private hire across Kent. If you’re unsure whether we cover your address, get in touch.

Coverage map for Tighes taxi around Tenterden and Rolvenden in Kent

Services

Airport runs, local taxi work, medical appointments and longer private hire — arranged in advance so the journey is sorted before you leave.

Airport transfers

Gatwick, Heathrow, Stansted, Luton, London City and Dover. Prices from Tenterden include drop-off and return parking.

Long distance

Stations, cities and events across the South East — booked as private hire when you need more than a short local trip.

Medical appointments

Hospital and clinic journeys with time built in for parking, waiting and the journey home.

Local & school runs

Regular taxi work around Tenterden, Rolvenden, Cranbrook and nearby villages, including school runs.

Airport taxi prices from Tenterden

Fixed prices from Tenterden. Drop-off and return parking are included.

Airport taxi prices from Tenterden, Kent
DestinationFrom Tenterden
Gatwick Airport£125
Heathrow Airport£150
Stansted Airport£160
Luton Airport£180
London City£150
Port of Dover£70

Includes drop-off & return parking. Prices from Tenterden.

Airport routes from Kent — Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton and London City

Why book with Tighes

Google reviews

Tighes Private Car Hire is rated 5.0 from 101 Google reviews. Read more on Google Maps or see the listing on Yell.

★★★★★

“Exceptional service, punctuality, and local expertise! I recently used Tighes Private Car Hire for travel to and from a medical appointment.”

— Delta One

★★★★★

“Brian was on time, professional, and really welcoming across four separate trips on our stay in Tenterden. He even fit us in last minute and late at night when another lift fell through.”

— Emily

★★★★★

“Excellent service just what you want on your return to Gatwick in the very early morning. Friendly, punctual and above all an excellent driver.”

— Larry

★★★★★

“Our driver, Brian, arrived early at Headcorn Station, provided a comfortable journey to Chapel Down Vineyard, and was ready to collect us afterwards.”

— Linda

Frequently asked questions

Do you offer a taxi in Tenterden?

Yes. Tighes Private Hire regularly serves Tenterden and the surrounding TN17 villages, including Rolvenden, Cranbrook, Benenden, Biddenden, Staplehurst and Headcorn.

How much is an airport taxi from Tenterden?

Fixed prices from Tenterden include drop-off and return parking: Gatwick £125, Heathrow £150, Stansted £160, Luton £180, London City £150, Port of Dover £70.

How do I book Tighes Private Hire?

Call 07969 958 168 or email [email protected] with your pickup, destination and time. Brian will confirm your booking.

Do you cover Ashford and other parts of Kent?

Yes. Local work centres on Tenterden and Rolvenden, with coverage across Kent for airport transfers and longer private hire, including Ashford and Rye.

Are you available for early airport runs?

Yes. Tighes Private Hire operates seven days a week, including early departures and late returns for airport transfers.

Book a taxi

For a taxi in Tenterden or private hire across Kent, email [email protected] or call 07969 958 168 with your pickup, destination and time.